Privacy Policy

By using Proverbs & Wisdom’s website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to Proverbs & Wisdom, http://proverbsnwisdom.com, and governs data collection and usage.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to Proverbs & Wisdom include http://proverbsnwisdom.com and its magazine, IN THE LIGHT. Proverbs & Wisdom is dedicated to providing individuals with the three e’s: empowerment, encouragement, and enlightenment.

Collection of your Personal Information

Proverbs & Wisdom may collect personally identifiable information, such as your name. Proverbs & Wisdom may collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your age, gender, race and religion. We may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Proverbs & Wisdom. This information can include: your  IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Proverbs & Wisdom website.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Proverbs & Wisdom’s public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

Proverbs & Wisdom encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Proverbs & Wisdom so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Proverbs & Wisdom is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Proverbs & Wisdom website.

Use of your Personal Information

Proverbs & Wisdom collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested.

Proverbs & Wisdom may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Proverbs & Wisdom and its affiliates. Proverbs & Wisdom may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Proverbs & Wisdom does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.

Proverbs & Wisdom may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Proverbs & Wisdom, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Proverbs & Wisdom may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within Proverbs & Wisdom, in order to determine what Proverbs & Wisdom services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Proverbs & Wisdom to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Proverbs & Wisdom will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Proverbs & Wisdom or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Proverbs & Wisdom; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Proverbs & Wisdom, or the public.

Security of your Personal Information

Proverbs & Wisdom secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

Children Under Thirteen

Proverbs & Wisdom does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from Proverbs & Wisdom by contacting us here:

– Web page

– Email

– Phone

Email:

Proverbs & Wisdom complies fully with the federal CAN-SPAM Act of 2003. We will not share, sell, rent, swap or authorize any third party to use your e-mail address for commercial purposes without your permission. If you feel you have received an e-mail from us in error, please contact us at contact [at] proverbsnwisdom [dot] com.

Changes to this Statement

Proverbs & Wisdom will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Proverbs & Wisdom encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Proverbs & Wisdom is protecting your information. Registered users of Proverbs & Wisdom will be notified of any updates via email.

Contact Information

Proverbs & Wisdom welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Proverbs & Wisdom has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Proverbs & Wisdom at:

Postal Address:

Proverbs & Wisdom

P.O. Box 3019

Garden City, New York 11531

Email Address: contact@proverbsnwisdom.com

Telephone number: (516) 209-2337

 

Effective as of October 1, 2013

%d bloggers like this: